Fatty alcohols

Composition (INCI) stearyl alcohol, myristyl alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol, and Octyl Dodecanol
Form white granules or flakes (stearyl alcohol) or liquid
Origin example: stearic acid (coconut, palm oil)
Elaboration process catalytic hydrogenation of vegetable oil
Functions emollient, emulsifier, thickener, surfactant, anti-foaming. Matifying in high amounts (5-25%) in the absence of liquid fats.
Dosage Stearyl alcohol:
Hair conditioner: 0.2-2%
Facial cream and foundations: 0.1-1%
Oleyl alcohol:
Mascara: 1-5%
Lipstick: 5-25%
Solubility  Insoluble in water. Soluble in alcohol and organic solvents.
Standard conservation Sealed, protected from light, heat and moisture
Usage precautions <8% use

Safety assessment sheet