Tocopherols

Composition (INCI) Vitamin E extract, rich in tocopherole (>34%)
Form brownish oil
Origin soy oil, wheat germ oil, rice oil, corn oil, cottonseed oil (potentially from GMO if non organic labeled)
Elaboration process Mechanical and solvent-assisted oil extraction, vitamin E extraction, standardization in tocopherols
Functions antioxidant, skin-conditioner
Dosage 0,2-0,8%
Solubility Miscible in water
Standard conservation Sealed, protected from light, heat and moisture
Usage precautions none

Safety Assessment of Tocopherols and Tocotrienols as Used in Cosmetics

Food additives, E306 (in french)